PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fumaria officinalis L.
Family Papaveraceae
Common name: Common Fumitory

Fumaria officinalis L. APNI*

Description: Robust or slender suberect annual 15–50 cm high.

Leaves variously pinnatisect, segments lanceolate to ovate, >2 mm wide, flat.

Inflorescence longer than peduncle, 10–30-flowered, (for subspecies see key); bracts shorter than fruiting pedicels. Sepals 1.5–3.5 mm long, irregularly toothed. Corolla usually 7–9 mm long, purple-pink; wings of upper petal and apex of inner ones black-red; wing exceeding keel; lower petal spathulate with spreading margin.

Fruit ± wrinkled, truncate or emarginate at apex, with base about as broad as pedicel tip.


Distribution and occurrence: widespread weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A. *Tas.
AVH map***

Fumaria formerly placed in family Fumariaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Inflorescence mostly >20-flowered; sepals mostly 2–3.5 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide; smaller in cleistogamous or end-of-season flowers. Flowers spring to summersubsp. officinalis
Inflorescence 10–20-flowered; sepals 1.5–2 mm long, 1 mm wide. Flowers wintersubsp. wirtgenii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET