PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gaudium deanei (Joy Thomps.) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Gaudium deanei (Joy Thomps.) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum deanei Joy Thomps. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 5 m high, with bark peeling in long strips; younger stems silky or glabrous.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 10–15 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, incurved, glabrous; apex broad-acute, infolded, point blunt, soft; base tapering; sessile.

Flowers solitary, c. 8–10 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 3 mm long, mostly glabrous. Sepals c. 1.5 mm long, ciliate. Petals c. 5 mm long. Stamens 1–1.5 mm long. Ovary 4- or 5-locular.

Fruit c. 3.5 mm diam., mostly glabrous; valves exerted after opening.


Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Rare, only occurring in Lane Cove River watershed, Sydney.

Forested slopes.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Can hybridise with G. trinervium where they co-occur.

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET