PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gaudium trinervium (J.White) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Flaky-barked Tea-tree, Slender Tea-tree

Gaudium trinervium (J.White) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum trinervium (J.White) Sm. APNI*
Leptospermum attenuatum Sm. APNI*
Leptospermum stellatum Cav. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 2–5 m high, bark in thin flaking layers, younger stems pubescent.

Leaves broad-obovate to very narrow-elliptic and falcate, 10–20 mm long, 1–6 mm wide, silky, glabrescent; apex rounded to acuminate, point blunt; base tapering or rounded; shortly petiolate.

Flowers solitary or 2 together, 7–15 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 3 or more mm long pubescent. Sepals 1.5–2.5 mm long, pubescent. Petals 5–7 mm long. Stamens 1.5–2 mm long. Ovary 4- or 5-locular.

Fruit 3–6 mm diam., pubescent; valves not exserted.


Flowering: spring on coast, summer on tablelands.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely distributed from southern Queensland to north-eastern Victoria.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, heath and scrub in deep or shallow sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Authorship of the basionym is now attributed to J. White, rather than J.E. Smith, due to uncertainty surrounding the authorship of plant names in John White's "Journal of a Voyage to New South Wales" with the combination being made by Smith in Rees' "Cyclopedia" in 1812. Consequently, the publication by Thompson (1989) of the name ‚ÄúLeptospermum trinervium‚ÄĚ should now be considered an isonym.

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET