PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Knoxia sumatrensis (Retz.) DC.
Family Rubiaceae
Knoxia sumatrensis (Retz.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Knoxia corymbosa APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb mostly 40–90 cm high; stems little-branched, pubescent.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate to ovate, mostly 2.5–8 cm long, 8–35 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base cuneate to attenuate, margins finely ciliate, both surfaces pubescent; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Flowers in a dense, terminal cyme to 4 cm long; pedicels 0.5–1 mm long; peduncles 2–25 mm long. Corolla usually 1.5–2 mm long, purplish blue or rarely white. Anthers ± exserted.

Fruit ellipsoid c. 1.5–2 mm long, crowned by calyx lobes, usually falling entire.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded only once (in 1897) near Mullumbimby.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Presumed Extinct
AVH map***

This species is considered data-deficient by Saving our Species (SoS, DPIE) which means a conservation project cannot be developed for it. Visit their website and contact SoS if you have additional information.

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET