PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium sp. Cooma (J.H.Maiden NSW642748)
Family Brassicaceae
Lepidium sp. Cooma (J.H.Maiden NSW642748) APNI*

Synonyms: Lepidium sp. B sensu Harden (1990) APNI*
Lepidium sp. B (aff. sagittulatum) sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Annual to 30 cm high, hairs restricted to leaf axils, basal leaves and margins of stem leaves.

Lower stem leaves 5–10 cm long, pinnatifid with linear lobes; stem leaves reducing to ± lanceolate, 3-toothed at apex or entire, sessile.

Inflorescence a dense, elongating raceme. Sepals <1 mm long. Petals reduced or absent. Stamens usually 2

Silicula elliptic to obovate, to 3 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, tapering to base, wings slight in upper half, forming a shallow notch; pedicel 3–5 mm long, glabrous, erect to spreading.


Distribution and occurrence: Rare, recorded for Cooma area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

This taxon is similar to Lepidiumn sagittulatum, but differs in the slightly longer fruit with a tapering base and the stem leaves being 3-toothed at the apex to entire, compared with the pinnatifid leaves of L. sagittatum. Noete edited by K.L. Gibbons, 13 Mar. 2020.

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET