PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Limonium australe (R.Br.) Kuntze
Family Plumbaginaceae
Common name: Native Sea Lavender

Limonium australe (R.Br.) Kuntze APNI*

Synonyms: Statice australis (R.Br.) Spreng. APNI*
Limonium australe var. australe APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 40 cm high.

Basal leaves 3–8 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, entire, glabrous; stem leaves scale-like.

Flowering stems angular or ribbed but not winged, much branched and forming open corymbose panicles. Calyx 6–8 mm long, white to pale pink, spurred at base, shortly lobed above. Corolla yellow, rather longer than the calyx.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal salt marshes on Central and South Coast. Not collected on the North Coast, but possibly there since it occurs in Queensland. Also in Vic and Tas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

The name of this species may change to L. tetragonum, but that has yet to be clarified.

Text by G. J. Harden (1990); edited KL Wilson (Dec 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET