PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra sp. Tenterfield (L.M. Copeland 3546 & I.R. Telford)
Family Asparagaceae
Lomandra sp. Tenterfield (L.M. Copeland 3546 & I.R. Telford) APNI*

Synonyms: Lomandra sp. nov. (aff. glauca) APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial herb, stems elongate, spreading to decumbent, forming dense mats.

Leaves flat or slightly concave, erect to spreading, usually crowded towards the stem apex, usually 5–10 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, glaucous; apex apiculate, pungent; sheath margins (at least of sterile shoots) abruptly narrowed at the top, readily lacerated, lattice-like, pale brown.

Male inflorescence not seen. Female inflorescence to 0.8 cm diam.; scape concealed or exposed for up to 1 cm.


Flowering: January

Distribution and occurrence: Only known from the Gibralar district, possibly more widespread, including southern Queensland.
NSW subdivisions: NWS
AVH map***

Differs from L. glauca by the pungent leaf apices and highly reduced female inflorescence. Male inflorescence not. known.

Text by R.L. Barrett
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET