PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lysimachia japonica Thunb.
Family Primulaceae
Common name: Creeping Loosestrife, Konasubi (Japan)

Lysimachia japonica Thunb. APNI*

Synonyms: Lysimachia maculata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Trailing, stoloniferous herb; stems ± prostrate, rooting at lower nodes, to 18 cm long, with ± retrorse, often slightly crisped, segmented, hyaline hairs.

Leaves mostly opposite; lamina ovate or broad-ovate to ± spathulate, mostly 0.8–1.7 cm long and 5–15 mm wide, with scattered minute reddish glandular dots (glandular punctate) and hyaline, segmented hairs; petiole 2–10 mm long, narrowly winged.

Flowers solitary, axillary, usually 5–8 mm diam.; pedicel 1.5–5 mm long, without a basal bract; sepals 4–7 mm long, lanceolate with acuminate to ± subulate apex and scattered segmented hairs, glandular-spotted; petals not or scarcely exceeding the sepals, 3.5–5.5 mm long, yellow; filaments glabrous.

Capsule globose or subglobose, 2–4 mm diam., much shorter than persistent calyx, usually minutely hairy at apex, longitudinally splitting from apex by 5 valves, many-seeded.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: mainly November – January; also recorded flowering in April and possibly later.

Distribution and occurrence: mainly north from the Williams River, with an historic (1881) record from Tilba Tilba and a more recent (1996) record from near Bega; uncertain status records from Victoria; widespread from Japan and Taiwan west to the Himalaya region, India and Sri Lanka and south through Indochina to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea.

Habitat: grows in moist situations, in and on margins of rainforest, on stream banks and in swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Formerly in Myrsinaceae.

Text by P.G. Kodela (April 2006).
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW Vol. 1 (1990); revised in P.G. Kodela, Telopea 11(2): 147–154 (2006).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET