PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lysimachia minima (L.) U.Manns & Anderb.
Family Primulaceae
Common name: Kause Chaffweed

Lysimachia minima (L.) U.Manns & Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Anagallis minima (L.) E.H.L.Krause APNI*
Centunculus minimus L. APNI*

Description: Small annual herb; stems creeping to weakly erect, to 7 cm long, ± 4-angled.

Leaves alternate, ovate to obovate, 2–5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, ± sessile.

Flowers solitary, in the upper leaf axils; corolla tubular, 1–2 mm diam., white to pink, petals shorter than sepals. Stamens with glabrous filaments.

Capsule 1.5–2 mm diam., circumsciss.


Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalized in the Canberra district. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Formerly in Myrsinaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden (Flora of NSW 1 Suppl., 1999: 74), as Anagallis minima
Taxon concept: Manns, U. & Anderberg, A.A. (2009), New combinations and names in Lysimachia (Myrsinaceae) for species of Anagallis, Pelletiera and Trientalis. Willdenowia 39: 49-54; accepted name by APC (CHAH 2010)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET