PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mallotus paniculatus (Lam.) Müll.Arg.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Turn in the Wind, Turn-in-the-wind, Panicled Mallotus

Mallotus paniculatus (Lam.) Müll.Arg. APNI*

Synonyms: Croton paniculatus Lam. APNI*
Mallotus cochinchinensis Lour. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 (–15) m high.

Leaves alternate, with lamina ovate, triangular-ovate or rhombic, to 13 (–15) cm long, to 8 (–12) cm wide, often 1–3-lobed or 3-cuspidate, irregularly slightly toothed, base ± cuneate, apex distictly acuminate, upper surface green and glabrescent/glabrous, with 2 flattened basal glands (1 on each side of the midrib near junction with petiole), underneath distinctly paler being densely covered in stellate hairs; petiole to 8 (–15) cm long, stellate-hairy.

Male and female inflorescences.

Capsule to 10 mm diam., echinate, stellate-hairy; seeds ± globular, to 4 mm diam., blackish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape, becoming naturalised on the far North Coast. Native to northern Queensland and Asia.

Recorded in New South Wales from a disturbed gully with remnant rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela, March 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed March 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET