PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melaleuca diosmatifolia Dum.Cours.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Rosy Honey-myrtle

Melaleuca diosmatifolia Dum.Cours. APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca erubescens Otto APNI*
Melaleuca ericifolia var. erubescens Benth. APNI*
Melaleuca erubescens Otto APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high with hard, rough bark.

Leaves alternate, ± terete, usually 5–12 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, apex apiculate, glabrous; petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescences many-flowered spikes 1–4 cm long; rachis glabrous. Flowers solitary within each bract, pink. Petals ovate, c. 2 mm long. Stamens 15–30 per bundle; claw 3–6 mm long.

Fruit shortly cylindrical, 4 mm diam., orifice 2 mm diam.; sepals persistent as undulations on the rim.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: On the coast in the Sydney region, and in inland districts north from Griffith.

Grows in open forest, in areas subject to flooding.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Formerly known as Melaleuca erubescens Otto.

Text by Peter. G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET