PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myrsine mccomishii (Sprague) Jackes
Family Primulaceae
Myrsine mccomishii (Sprague) Jackes APNI*

Synonyms: Rapanea mccomishii Sprague APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m tall. Stems more or less smooth.

Leaves oblanceolate-elliptic, acute at base, slightly recurved at margin, not undulate, obtuse, 3.5–10 cm long, 1.2–3.5 cm wide, (10–20 cm long on juvenile shoots); venation obscure below, finely rais ed reticulate above; petiole 3–6 mm long.

Inflorescence clustered to subumbellate, c. 4–10-flowered; pedicels 2 mm long. Calyx cup-shaped, c. 1 mm long, divided to middle; lobes 5, persistent. Corolla tube 1 mm long; lobes 5, narrowly triangular, 2 mm long, streaked and spotted. Stamens 5, in female flowers abortive (male flowers not seen). Ovary globose-conical, 1.5 mm long; stigma pulvinate.

Fruit 4–5 mm diam., purple.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic on Lord Howe Island. An uncommon tree, scattered at lower elevations.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Formerly in Myrsinaceae.

Text by K.D. Hill (2001)
Taxon concept: PS Green, Flora of Australia vol 49 (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET