PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myrsine platystigma F.Muell.
Family Primulaceae
Myrsine platystigma F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Rapanea platystigma (F.Muell.) Mez APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree 3–6 m tall. Shoots frequently verrucose.

Leaves oblanceolate-elliptic, 1.5–10 cm long, 0.6–3.5 cm wide, acute at base, entire, usually irregularly undulate at margin, rounded at apex, punctate and linear resin canals usually obscure; venatio n usually obscure.

Inflorescence 3- or 4-flowered; flowers clustered; pedicels 0–0.5 mm long. Calyx 0.5 mm long; lobes 4, persistent. Corolla 1.5–2 mm long; tube 0.5–1 mm long in male flowers, 1.5 mm in female; lobes 4, oblong, 1 -1.5 mm long, blunt or acute, reflexed, greenish white, streaked and spotted reddish brown. Stamens 4. Ovary globose; stigma slightly 4-angled.

Fruit 3.5–4 mm diam., purple.


Flowering: Flowers Aug–Sep.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic on Lord Howe Island. Common and widespread from the lowlands to c. 400 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Formerly in Myrsinaceae.

Text by K.D. Hill (2001)
Taxon concept: PS Green, Flora of Australia vol. 49 (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET