PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myrsine richmondensis Jackes
Family Primulaceae
Common name: Ripple-leaf Muttonwood, Purple-leaf Muttonwood

Myrsine richmondensis Jackes APNI*

Synonyms: Rapanea sp. Richmond River (Maiden s.n., Nov 1903) APNI*
Rapanea sp. A Richmond River (J.H. Maiden & J.L. Boorman NSW 26751) APNI*
Rapanea sp. A sensu Harden (1990) APNI*
Rapanea richmondii Jackes ined. APNI*
Rapanea sp. A APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree.

Leaves elliptic to oblanceolate, 5–14 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, strongly tapered to base and apex, the apex ± pointed or rarely slightly notched, margins entire, lateral veins faint and dots often raised on dried material; petiole 4–7 mm long, grooved.

Flowers 5-merous, calyx and corolla prominently glandular.

Fruit 3–4 mm diam., blue; pedicel 2–4 mm, glabrous.


Fruit

Distribution and occurrence: In coastal areas on the north coast of New South Wales, from Coraki on the Richmond River north to Mt Warning; very rare.

Occurs in tall open sclerophyll forest with a rainforest subcanopy, swamp sclerophyll open forest and on the margins of subtropical rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

The recovery plan for this species calls for the establishment of an ex situ seed collection as an insurance strategy against loss due to catastrophic events. The Australian Botanic Garden at Mt Annan has been successful in researching the seeds viability and there are 40 plants growing in the garden. (May 2014). Formerly in Myrsinaceae.

Text by G. J Harden; updated Louisa Murray (2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET