PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Netrostylis capillaris (F.Muell.) R.L.Barrett, J.J.Bruhl & K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Hair Sedge

Netrostylis capillaris (F.Muell.) R.L.Barrett, J.J.Bruhl & K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Tetraria capillaris (F.Muell.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with long creeping rhizome to 30 cm long, slender, bracts pale brown; stems stiffly erect to spreading, dark green, subterete with a single groove, 11–65 cm long, 0.2–0.4 mm broad.

All basal, almost reduced to their sheaths, sheaths 27–43 mm long, 0.4–0.5 mm broad, red to reddish-brown, striate, papillose between striations, glistening; ligule membranous, blades very fine, 4–9 mm long, shortly ciliate on basal margins.

Inflorescence lanceolate, 5–11 mm long, 1–6 mm wide, without lateral branches; involucral bract 5–10 mm long. Spikelets usually 1–4 in a short panicle or raceme, 4.2–8.9 mm long, 2-flowered, the upper flower bisexual, the lower flower functionally male or sometimes 1-flowered. Glumes 6, spiral but almost distichous, the upper ones shortly ciliate on the margins, the others glabrous; fertile glumes 3.2–7.9 mm long, c. 1 mm wide. Style 3-fid, prominently swollen at the bas; hypogynous bristles very reduced or absent; hypogynous scales united, thickened, forming a ring at the base of the nut; stamens 3.

Nutlet ellipsoid or somewhat obovoid, constricted below the style base, 1.6–1.7 mm long and 1.0–1.2 mm wide; style base persistent, 0.8–1.0 mm long and 0.28–0.30 mm wide, stout, shorter than the nutlet.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal areas south from Blue Mtns, Sydney and eastern ST (Budawang Ra. and near Bombala).

Grows in moist heath to forest, on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R.L. Barrett, J.J. Bruhl & K.L.Wilson, Aug. 2021
Taxon concept: R.L. Barrett, J.J. Bruhl & K.L.Wilson, in prep.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET