PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pedleya acanthoclada (F.Muell.) H.Ohashi & K.Ohashi
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Thorny Pea

Pedleya acanthoclada (F.Muell.) H.Ohashi & K.Ohashi APNI*

Synonyms: Desmodium acanthocladum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to c. 1 m high; branches rigid, glabrous, spinose.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets oblanceolate to oblong, 0.3–2.5 cm long, 1–6 mm wide, terminal leaflet conspicuously longer than laterals, apex obtuse, glabrous; petiole 2–4 mm long; stipules c. 1 mm long.

Flowering branches reduced to axillary, leafless spines with 1 or 2 pairs or clusters of flowers towards the end; pedicels c. 1 mm long. Flowers c. 8 mm long, pink to purple.

Pod c. 50 mm long; articles 2–7, each 9–12 mm long.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly along rivers in Lismore-Grafton district, not common. Endemic to NSW.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James; name updated by R.L. Barrett, Sept. 2019
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET