PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria odorata (Lour.) Sojak
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Vietnamese Mint, Laksa-yip, Daun laksa, Pak pai, Rau ram

Persicaria odorata (Lour.) Sojak APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum odoratum Lour. APNI*

Description: Plant decumbent to ascending, to 1.5 m high. [Full description still to be added]

Leaves narrow-elliptic to lanceolate.

Spikes elongate-cylindrical, slender, rather lax; perianth segments pale pink.


Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated as a culinary herb and has potential to naturalise in wet situations, as has happened in Victoria. Native to Asia.

In damp situations such as creek and lagoon banks.
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (March 2019)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET