PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria praetermissa (Hook.f.) H.Hara
Family Polygonaceae
Persicaria praetermissa (Hook.f.) H.Hara APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum praetermissum Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Herb with stems creeping, prostrate to decumbent, slender, strongly retrorse-strigose.

Leaves hastate, 2.5–8 cm long, 6–17 mm wide, hairs on veins and margins antrorse to occasionally retrorse; petiole 3–12 mm long; ocrea with scattered rather spreading hairs, glabrous on upper margin.

Inflorescence with 1–6 small, rather isolated clusters borne on 2 or 3 relatively long branches at 5–15 mm intervals; only 1 mature flower per cluster at any one time. Perianth segments 2.7–4.0 mm long, pink or white.

Achene trigonous, 2.2–2.5 mm long, 1.5–2.0 mm diam., mid-brown.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Along the coast and Western Slopes; occasional. Widespread in eastern Australia; also India to China, southern Korea and Japan, Malesia (Philippines only).

Grows on margins of swamps and lagoons.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET