PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pilosella aurantiaca (L.) F.W.Schultz & Sch.Bip.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Orange Hawkweed

Pilosella aurantiaca (L.) F.W.Schultz & Sch.Bip. APNI*

Synonyms: Hieracium aurantiacum L. APNI*


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

All NSW occurences are subsp. aurantiaca, see that listing for description and further information.

Text by K.L. Gibbons
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW: Pilosella aurantiaca subsp. aurantiaca

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET