PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Piper hooglandii (I.Hutton & P.S.Green) M.A.Jaram.
Family Piperaceae
Common name: Kava

Piper hooglandii (I.Hutton & P.S.Green) M.A.Jaram. APNI*

Synonyms: Macropiper hooglandii I.Hutton & P.S.Green APNI*

Description: Shrub 2 (-4) m tall, branching from base.

Leaves strongly aromatic and peppery; petiole ┬▒rounded, 3–9 (-12) cm long; lamina cordate, (7-) 10–14 (-18) cm long, (8-) 12–16 (-20) cm broad, cordate at base passing through a distinct 'V'-shape onto petiole, rounded at apex with a short somewhat obscure point; principal nerves 7–9 (-11).

Spikes 1–3; male to 10 cm long; female 4–6 cm long. Ovary ovoid; stigmas 3 (rarely 4); subtending peltate scales c. 3 mm diam.

Fruiting spike 0.7–1 cm diam., red. Fruit fleshy, not coalescing, rounded-conical at apex. Seeds globose, slightly 3-angled, 1.5 mm long, hard, pungent-peppery.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: endemic to Lord Howe Island, where locally common.

Occurs as an understorey plant in damp, shaded conditions, on basaltic soil, from the summits of the mountains down to c. 50 m in creeks.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by P.S. Green, Kew Bulletin 48(2): 316, fig. 3 (1994), as Macropiper hooglandii I.Hutton & P.S.Green
Taxon concept: M.A. Jaramillo et al. (2008) A phylogeny of the tropical genus Piper using ITS and the chloroplast intron psbJ-petA. Systematic Botany 33(4): 647-660


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET