PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Planchonella cotinifolia (A.DC.) Dubard
Family Sapotaceae
Common name: Yellow Lemon

Planchonella cotinifolia (A.DC.) Dubard APNI*

Synonyms: Pouteria cotinifolia (A.DC.) Baehni APNI*
Pouteria cotinifolia A.DC. var. cotinifolia APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 15 m high, trunk usually buttressed and flanged or fluted in larger trees; latex milky, sparse; buds and young stems with appressed rusty T-shaped hairs, stems eventually becoming hairless, lenticels prominent.

Leaves alternate, spathulate or obovate to oblanceolate or sometimes elliptic, 1–5 cm long, 0.5–3 cm wide, apex obtuse to ± truncate or tapered to a blunt point, base tapering, both surfaces usually becoming hairless except for scattered hairs along midrib, upper surface glossy dark green, lower surface paler; pinnately veined with 4–7 pairs of lateral veins; petiole 1–2 mm long, often indistinct.

Flowers axillary and often ramiflorous, in clusters of 2–5-flowers or solitary; bisexual, 5-merous. Sepals 5, fused at base. Petals 5, fused to halfway, 7–8 mm long, white or greenish; stamens 5, staminodes 5 and alternating with the corolla lobes.

Fruit ovoid to ellipsoid, firm-fleshy, 10–15 mm long, green to shiny black with persistent style at apex and sepals at base. Seed solitary or 1–4-seeded, 8–12 mm long, brown with a narrow whitish scar.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest and vine thickets, north from the upper Richmond River.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden (1990); edited by KL Wilson Oct 2006
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 1 (1990)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Planchonella cotinifolia var. cotinifolia,    Planchonella cotinifolia var. pubescens


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET