PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Planchonella myrsinifolia (F.Muell.) Swenson, Bartish & Munzinger
Family Sapotaceae
Planchonella myrsinifolia (F.Muell.) Swenson, Bartish & Munzinger APNI*

Synonyms: Pouteria myrsinifolia (F.Muell.) Jessup APNI*
Planchonella myrsinoides (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) S.T.Blake ex W.D.Francis APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 12 m high; latex milky and obvious or sometimes scant or watery-milky in young stems and petioles when cut or broken; buds and stems hairy with spreading crooked brownish, yellowish or reddish T-shaped hairs, stems usually remaining hairless;

Leaves alternate, lamina elliptic to obovate or rarely ovate, usually 2–10 cm long and 0.8–5 cm wide, apex obtuse or rarely acuminate or acute to a blunt point, base tapered to rounded, upper surface hairless and rather glossy dark green, lower surface dull grey-green and finely hairy; pinnately veined with 6–10 pairs of lateral veins, faint to distinct on upper surface, distinct on lower surface; petiole 2–10 mm long, hairy.

Flowers axillary and often ramiflorous, flowers solitary or in few-flowered clusters; pedicels 8–15 mm long and lengthening in fruit. Flowers bisexual, actinomorphic, 5-merous. Sepals 5, fused at base. Petals 5, fused to halfway, 5–10 mm long, green or whitish; stamens 5, staminodes 5 and alternating with the corolla lobes.

Fruit obliquely fusiform to ovoid, firm-fleshy, 1.5–3 cm long, 6–25 mm wide, black, slightly curved, with persistent style at apex and sepals at base; seeds 1–3, 0.8–2 cm long, narrowly ellipsoidal, compressed, glossy brown with an elongate whitish scar.


Distribution and occurrence: In subtropical rainforest, dry rainforest, and littoral rainforest; north from Wallis Lake.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune (Aug 2019)
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Planchonella myrsinifolia subsp. howeana


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET