PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris angustifolia N.A.Wakef.
Family Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris angustifolia N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Synonyms: Pomaderris ledifolia var. ? angustifolia Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m, stems stellate-tomentose.

Leaves ± narrow-oblong, 0.7–1.5 cm long, c. 2 mm wide, margins recurved; upper surface bristly with scattered stellate hairs, rarely hairs ± simple; lower surface whitish with dense covering of stellate hairs.

Flowers creamish, in narrow leafy panicles. Petals absent.

Capsule and ovary glabrous, capsule almost entirely exserted from shortly tomentose hypanthium.


Other photo
Photo Jackie Miles

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: In open forest in gullies, often near streams, scattered on the ranges south of the Rylstone district, more common in ST; also near Kingston.

In open forest in gullies, often near streams.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET