PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Primula malacoides Franch.
Family Primulaceae
Common name: Fairy Primrose

Primula malacoides Franch. APNI*

Description: Herb to over 30 cm high, foliage rosette to 30 cm wide.

Leave blades to 8 cm long, soft, shallowly lobed, toothed, with cordate base, on long stalks (petioles).

Flowers white or various shades of pink, purple or red, in whorls as vertically arranged umbels along stems arising from a basal rosette of leaves; shortly tubular opening abruptly to 5 notched petals; sepals shorter than petals, c. same length as corolla tube at anthesis.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Sparingly naturalised with several records from the Sydney region, including Darling Mills and Hunts Creeks in the Baulkam Hills area, and in streambeds within the Springwood Creek catchment. Native of China and NE Myanmar.

Recorded from creeklines.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Many variants in cultivation. Potential garden escapee. See also Hosking, J.R., Conn, B.J., Lepschi, B.J. & Barker, C.H. (2011), Plant species first recognised as naturalised or naturalising for New South Wales in 2004 and 2005. Cunninghamia 12(1): 100.

Text by P.G. Kodela, March 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census accepted name (accessed March 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET