PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea boormanii H.B.Will.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Inland Bush-pea

Pultenaea boormanii H.B.Will. APNI*

Description: Erect to procumbent shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, linear, terete with a groove along the upper surface, 5–12 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex acuminate and strongly recurved, concolorous; stipules 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal, dense to somewhat lax, leafy, the leaves with slightly enlarged stipules; bracts absent. Flowers 7–10 mm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 4–7 mm long, stipulate, free, more than twice length of stipules, linear, aristate, pubescent, attached to upper or occasionally lower part of calyx tube; bracteolar stipules lanceolate, acuminate. Calyx 5–9 mm long, moderately hairy; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod c. 5 mm long, turgid.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest to woodland on sandy soil, Pilliga Scrub to Dubbo district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET