PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea campbellii Maiden & Betche
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Walcha Bush-pea

Pultenaea campbellii Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, linear to linear-obovate, concave, 5–10 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, apex acuminate and recurved, margins involute, surfaces concolorous; stipules 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, dense, leafy at the base, the leaves often smaller and with enlarged stipules; bracts each composed of a leafless pair of stipules. Flowers 5–9 mm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 1–2 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-ovate, acuminate to bristly, glabrous, attached at base of calyx tube. Calyx 4–6 mm long, glabrous; lobes acuminate. Ovary glabrous or with a few hairs at base of style.

Pod not known.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on light gravelly soil; New England district from Glen Innes to Nundle.

Previously considered a synonym of Pultenaea setulosa Benth. by de Kok and West (2002), but that concept is considered too broad and P. setulosa is likley restricted to Queensland.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

P.H. Weston; updated by R.L.Barrett, July 2021.

Text by P.H.Weston, Fl. NSW (edn 1) (1991)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET