PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea furcata M.A.M.Renner & R.L.Barrett
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dingo Creek Bush-pea

Pultenaea furcata M.A.M.Renner & R.L.Barrett APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea sp. Dingo Creek (M.A.M.Renner 9176 & J.M.Cohen) APNI*

Description: Erect Shrub to 2.5 m; branchlets glabrous.

Leaves alternate, linear, with abaxial surface cells each bearing a low triangular mamilla, 7.3–18.7 mm long, 0.4–1.0 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins involute, surfaces glaucous above, dull mid-green below, stipules c. 6.5 mm long.

Inflorescence terminating leafy shoots, dense, leafy, the leaves often smaller and with slightly enlarged stipules; bracts absent. Flowers c. 12 mm long; pedicels c. 1 mm long; bracteoles c. 5 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-ovate to ovate, acuminate, villose, attached at lower part of calyx tube. Calyx c. 6 mm long; lobes acuminate. Ovary glabrous.

Pods not seen.


Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Eastern side of the Newnes Plateau.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest in sandstone gullies and between pagodas.
NSW subdivisions: CT
AVH map***

Previously included under P. glabra. Pultenaea furcata differs from P. glabra in the linear leaves up to 1.0 mm wide (oblanceolate and up to 2.1 mm wide in P. glabra), the abaxial surface cells each bearing a low triangular mamilla (only bulging and with fine granular ornamentation in P. glabra), and the calyx is villous (glabrous in P. glabra).

Text by M.A.M.Renner & R.L.Barrett, Aug. 2022
Taxon concept: Renner et al., Aust. Syst. Bot. 35: 147 (2022). https://doi.org/10.1071/SB21030


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET