PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea lapidosa Corrick
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Stoney Bush-pea, Mt Tambo Bush-pea, Ragged Bush-pea

Pultenaea lapidosa Corrick APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea sp. F sensu Weston (1991) APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent shrub to 1 m high, young stems hairy.

Alternate, linear to narrowly elliptic, 6–16 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, mucronate, margins incurved.

Inflorescence a head-like cluster. Calyx 9–10 mm long, tube glabrous. Flowers deep orange with yellow blotch and dark red llines at the base of the standard, keel red. Standard petal 9–10 mm wide. Ovary with a tuft of hairs at base of style.

Pod ovate, apex hairy.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: November–December

Distribution and occurrence: NE Victoria.

Dry Eucalypt woodland in rocky habitats.
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Previously included under a broadly defined P. setulosa Benth. by de Kok and West (2002). Further revision of the P. setulosa group now excludes this species from New South Wales, assigning specimens to a number of currently unnamed species.

Text by R.L. Barrett, July 2021, updated August 2022
Taxon concept: Fl. Victoria (2021)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET