PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea percussa M.A.M.Renner & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hollanders River Bush-pea

Pultenaea percussa M.A.M.Renner & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea sp. Shadowgraph Bluff (T. & J.Whaite 3455) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 0.6 m; branchlets with long, spreading hairs.

Leaves alternate, clavate, 2.3–3.9 mm long, 0.7–1.0 mm wide, apex rounded, margins tightly inrolled, surfaces discolorous, lower surface green, slightly darker than glaucous-green upper surface; stipules c. 1.5 mm long.

Inflorescence irregular, not terminal, dense but not contracted, leafy, the leaves and stipules similar; bracts absent. Flowers c. 6 mm long, pedicels to 1 mm long; bracteoles c. 2 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-ovate to ovate, acuminate, ciliate, attached near base of calyx tube. Calyx c. 4 mm long; lobes acute. Ovary not seen.

Pods not seen.


Flowering: August

Distribution and occurrence: In the catchment of the Hollanders River, to the south of Shadowgraph Bluff.

On ‘shale slopes’.
NSW subdivisions: CT
AVH map***

Previously included under a broad concept of P. glabra.

Text by M.A.M.Renner & R.L.Barrett, Aug. 2022
Taxon concept: Renner et al., Aust. Syst. Bot. 35: 173 (2022). https://doi.org/10.1071/SB21030


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET