PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea sp. Mount Canobolas (R.Coveny 4191b)
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Canobolas Bush-pea

Pultenaea sp. Mount Canobolas (R.Coveny 4191b) APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent shrub, 0.25–1.3(-2) m high, young stems hairy.

Alternate, narrowly elliptic, 6–11 mm long, 0.9–1.8 mm wide, mucronate, margins incurved.

Inflorescence a head-like cluster. Calyx 9–10 mm long, tube glabrous, lobes with long, spreading hairs. Flowers deep orange with yellow blotch and dark red llines at the base of the standard, keel red. Standard petal 8.4–10.7 mm wide. Ovary with a tuft of hairs at base of style.

Pod ovate, apex hairy.


Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Central Tablelands and adjacent Central Western Plains

Dry Eucalypt woodland in rocky habitats, usually above 1200 m.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS
AVH map***

Previously included under P. lapidosa by Corrick (1994) and under a broadly defined P. setulosa by de Kok and West (2002).

Text by R.L. Barrett, July 2021, updated July 2022
Taxon concept: R.L. Barrett et al., in prep.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET