PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea tenebrosa M.A.M.Renner, P.H.Weston & S.Clarke
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Wolgan Valley Bush-pea

Pultenaea tenebrosa M.A.M.Renner, P.H.Weston & S.Clarke APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea sp. Wolgan Cliffs (S.Clarke 602) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m; branchlets glabrous or with spreading hairs.

Leaves alternate, linear to nearly terete, 5.7–16.6 mm long, 0.4–0.8 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins tightly inrolled but not enclosing upper surfaace, surfaces discolorous, lower surface green on sides with a dark red-brown medial stripe, darker than glaucous-green upper surface; stipules c. 5 mm long.

Inflorescence irregular, not terminal, dense but not contracted, leafy, the leaves often smaller and with slightly enlarged stipules; bracts absent. Flowers c. 8 mm long, sessile; bracteoles c. 4 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-ovate to ovate, acuminate, glabrous, attached near middle of calyx tube. Calyx 5–6 mm long; lobes acuminate. Ovary glabrous.

Pods not Seen.


Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Wolgan Valley, Blue Mtns.

On cliff complexes and pagoda-gully complexes, in sparse eucalypt woodland over mixed shrubs on shallow soils.
NSW subdivisions: CT
AVH map***

Previously included under a broad concept of P. glabra.

Text by M.A.M.Renner & R.L.Barrett, Aug. 2022
Taxon concept: Renner et al., Aust. Syst. Bot. 35: 150 (2022). https://doi.org/10.1071/SB21030


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET