PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Reynoutria x bohemica Chrtek & Chrtkov√°
Family Polygonaceae
Reynoutria x bohemica Chrtek & Chrtkov√° APNI*

Synonyms: Fallopia x bohemica (Chrtek & Chrtkova) J.P.Bailey APNI*

Description: Perennials 2–5 m high, forming a dense thicket; very strongly rhizomatous. Stems annual, robust, bamboo-like, green or glaucous, numerous and branched above, dying back in winter.

Leaves broad-ovate to more or less oblong, 10–25(-30) cm long, to 18 cm wide, with scattered (usually unicellular, but sometimes multicellular) hairs to nearly 1 mm long on abaxial surface, and the apex more or less acuminate, the base weakly to moderately cordate.

Flowers in clusters of 2–9, in paniculate inflorescences with rather stout, dense branches; perianth segments pale greenish to creamy-white, the outer 3 developing broad wings at maturity.

Achene c. 2–4 mm long, glossy, brown.


Habitat
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated in gardens, occasionally persistent on old garden sites or naturalised in temperate areas of SE Australia (Sydney; Victoria).

Cool climate, moist, open sites such as stream banks or roadsides.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

This is a hybrid between R. japonica and R. sachalinensis, apparently able to set viable seed as well spreading vegetatively by its stout rhizomes. These giant knotweeds are potentially serious weeds in cooler climate regions of Australia. Considered problem weeds in Europe and North America.

Text by K. L. Wilson (Jan 2008); edited KL Wilson (July 2009, Sept 2017)
Taxon concept: Bailey, Child & Conolly, Watsonia 21: 187-198 (1996) and various other papers of that era


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET