PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rumex acetosella L.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Sorrel, Sheep Sorrel

Rumex acetosella L. APNI*

Synonyms: Acetosella vulgaris Fourr. APNI*
Acetosella angiocarpa (Murb.) A.Löve APNI*

Description: Slender erect herb, 10–50 cm high.

Leaves with lamina usually hastate, slender, 2–7 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, basal lobes 15–25 mm long; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Inflorescences leafless, about half the length of the stem. Flower whorls usually 5–8-flowered; pedicels c. as long as the flowers. Valves shorter and narrower than nut, either free or frequently fused to nut.

Achene 1.0–1.5 mm long. A variable species.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed; leaves can poison stock. Probably native of Europe, now widespread, especially in temperate regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

See also Weeds in Australia profile compiled by P.G. Kodela & K.L. Wilson (2007). Often treated as belonging to Rumex. .

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Dec 2012); name updated by H. Sauquet (Oct 2020)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET