PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rumex bidens R.Br.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Mud Dock

Rumex bidens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial; flowering portion of stem ascending, usually unbranched, 20–60 cm long; rooting at nodes.

Basal leaves not developed; lower stem leaves 10–20 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, linear-lanceolate, apex acute, base truncate or broad-cuneate; petiole somewhat shorter than lamina; upper stem leaves similar but smaller.

Flower whorls 8–20-flowered, distant.

Fruiting valves c. 5 mm long, c. 3.5 mm wide, bearing 2 teeth on each side; callosities present as convex lumps not distinct from valves. Fruiting pedicels to twice as long as valves, much thickened, articulate in lowest third.


Habitat
Photo Jackie Miles

Distribution and occurrence: Known from the far SC and Murray Valley (SWP). Also in Vic, Tas and SA.

An aquatic species, in and beside fresh water. At times regarded as a weed in irrigation channels. Rarely collected.
NSW subdivisions: SC, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Rechinger (1984: 113) described R. Xcomaumii from south-eastern S.A., its putative parents being R. bidens and R. brownii.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (May 2018)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET