PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rumex crystallinus Lange
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Shiny Dock

Rumex crystallinus Lange APNI*

Description: Annual or short-lived perennial, mostly 6–40 cm high, stems erect, much branched, often bearing flowers from near base; plants usually drying orange.

Basal and lower stem leaves long-petiolate; petiole c. as long as lamina; lamina narrow-oblong, to 10 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, with acute apex and obtuse basal lobes, lower surface warty.

Flower whorls crowded together near apex of inflorescence, distant below, all subtended by a leaf; whorls 12–25-flowered.

Fruiting valves c. 1 mm wide, with acute apex, with 1 (or 2) teeth on each side. Fruiting pedicels filiform, < 1 mm long, articulate near base.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in western half of NSW. Scattered collections from all mainland States.

Seasonally wet, inland arid or semi-arid localities.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Often confused with R. tenax but this is smaller, erect and annual or a short-lived perennial.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990; edited Aug 2012, May 2018)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET