PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rumex vesicarius L.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Bladder Dock, Rosy Dock

Rumex vesicarius L. APNI*

Synonyms: Acetosa vesicaria (L.) A.Löve APNI*
Rumex vesicarius APNI*
Rumex roseus APNI*

Description: Erect tufted annual herb with stout, rather succulent stems 20–100 cm high.

Leaves with lamina 5–10 cm long, 4–8 cm wide, triangular, flat, with cordate or subtruncate base (basal lobes mostly subacute or acuminate) and apex broad-acuminate to subacute; basal and lower stem leaves with petiole longer than lamina.

Flowers 2 or 3 clustered at apex of single `pedicel' with all valves folded together. Valves 12–23 mm long, c. 15 mm wide, often tinged bright pink or purplish.


Habitat
Photo Karen L Wilson

Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Distribution and occurrence: Sporadically naturalized. Native of N Afr. to Pakistan.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson; name updated by H. Sauquet (Sep 2020)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET