PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sagittaria calycina Engelm.
Family Alismataceae
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. APNI*

Synonyms: Sagittaria montevidensis subsp. calycina (Engelm.) Bogin APNI*
Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. subsp. montevidensis APNI*
Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. APNI*


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions:

*
AVH map***

The name Sagittaria montevidensis has been misapplied against S. calycina in Australia (per APC). Updated K.L.Gibbons, 16 Mar. 2020

One variety in NSW: Sagittaria calycina var. calycina

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET