PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Salix viminalis L.
Family Salicaceae
Common name: Common Osier, Basket Willow

Salix viminalis L. APNI*

Description: Small tree or tall shrub with a narrow flat or rounded crown, 3–6 m high; bark grey-brown, fissured; twigs grey-pubescent, long, straight and flexible; buds glabrescent, yellow to brown.

Leaves linear to narrow-lanceolate, 4–15 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, the longer more linear leaves on young growth, apex long-acuminate, dull green and pubescent above, shiny silver and silky below; margin entire, narrowly recurved; stipules up to 10 mm long.

Catkins erect, crowded towards the tips of twigs, ovoid or cylindrical, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 0.5–1 cm wide, densely flowered, the stigma on the female with two distinct branches; male and female shrubs.

Capsule flask-shaped, tomentose, c. 6 mm long and 2 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: Planted in the Snowy Mountains region and has become naturalised along streams. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *ST

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & L. Murray (2000)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET