PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenus rupicola Musili & J.J.Bruhl
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenus rupicola Musili & J.J.Bruhl APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenus sp. Mt Maroon (VL Lonergan 7) APNI*

Description: Short-rhizomatous perennial, forming tussocks. Culms erect to weeping, terete, striate, not nodeless, 60–120 cm high, 0.6–0.9 mm in diameter.

Leaves with very reduced obtuse blade; sheaths reddish to dark brown, with apex truncate, pilose; ligule present as narrow line.

Inflorescence erect or drooping, narrow, 3–7 cm long, with spikelets loosely clustered at (2-)3–4(-5) nodes; lowest involucral bract to 0.6 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate, acute, falcate, 2–3-flowered, 7.5–9 mm long. Glumes 5–7, the lowest 3–4 empty, ovate, acute, dark brown, dull or glistening, with glabrous or pilose margins; fertile glumes 5.5–7 mm long. Bristles 2–4, not plumose, shorter than fruit. Stamens 3; anthers 2–3.8 mm long.

Nut trigonous, ellipsoid or obovoid, 1.2–1.6 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm diam., scarcely 3-ribbed, transversely wrinkled, glabrous, shining, pale yellow-brown to pale red-brown.


Distribution and occurrence: Known from only one mountain nature reserve in NE NSW; also on mountains in Mt Barney National Park in Queensland.

On acid-volcanic substrate, on cliffs tops and faces at (400-)800-1300 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Closely related to S. melanostachys, differing in being more slender (culms 0.6-0.9 mm diam.); inflorescences shorter (3-7 cm long), less robust, usually with fewer nodes and far fewer than 25 spikelets; culm costal zones (longitudinal ribs) prominently raised and narrower than intercostal zones (versus not raised and broader in S. melanostachys).

Text by KL Wilson June 2018
Taxon concept: Musili, Bruhl and Wilson (2018) in Aust. Syst. Bot. 31(2)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET