PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida corrugata Lindl.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: corrugated sida, variable sida

Sida corrugata Lindl. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent perennial, developing a thick root stock, spreading to 30 cm diam., glabrescent or tomentose.

Leaves circular to narrowly ovate, 1–3 cm long and wide, rounded to subcordate at base, margins coarsely crenate, surfaces stellate-pubescent (sometimes almost scaly), dark green to grey-green above, paler with denser pubescence below; petioles 1.3–2.3 mm long; stipules lanceolate, 2–6 mm long.

Flowers 1 or 2, pedicels not exceeding leaves, 5–35 mm long, more densely pubescent above articulation. Calyx lobes 1.5–2.5 mm long, with broad triangular lobes, acute to acuminate at apex. Corolla yellow, 4–7 mm long, rounded or emarginate apically.

Fruit depressed-globose, 5 mm diam., deeply corrugated, densely pubescent, flat or abruptly tapered into a raised, rounded central portion; mericarps 6–10, deeply grooved apically, reticulate on lateral wall.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on clay and sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld ?Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Very variable taxon. Recognized by its extremely corrugated fruit and 6-10 mericarps. There are 2 leaf forms - the narrow-leaf form tends to be more depauperate than the wider-leaf form.

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET