PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Silver-leaved Nightshade

Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb to 1 m high, often suckering, stellate-tomentose; prickles usually on branches, less common elsewhere.

Leaves lanceolate to oblong, 2.5–10 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, lower leaves shallowly lobed to upper leaves entire; slightly discolorous, silvery-green or rarely rusty-green, stellate-tomentose; petiole 0.5–1 cm long.

Inflorescences 1–4-flowered; peduncle usually 5–10 mm long; rachis 20–30 mm long; pedicels c. 10 mm long, 20–30 mm long at fruiting. Calyx 9–10 mm long, enlarged in fruit; lobes 4–5 mm long. Corolla rotate-stellate, 20–30 mm diam., blue, rarely white, pink or deep purple.

Berry 8–14 mm diam., orange-brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cereal crops, north of Culcairn area. Native of N & S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed ifor the whole of N.S.W.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET