PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sorbus domestica L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Service Tree

Sorbus domestica L. APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m with bark shredding.

Leaves imparipinnate with 6–9 pairs of leaflets; leaflets oblong to oblanceolate, 3–5 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, margins toothed, lower surface pubescent and becoming glabrescent with age; petiole 3–5 cm long.

Flowers c. 15 mm diam. Sepals triangular. Petals white. Stamens 15–25.

Fruit obovoid or pyriform, c. 20 mm diam., greenish or brownish, with numerous stone cells.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, rarely naturalized. Native of the Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST
AVH map***

Formerly placed in the family Malaceae (now part of Rosaceae), e.g. Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1 (1990).

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET