PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sporobolus fertilis (Steud.) Clayton
Family Poaceae
Common name: Giant Parramatta Grass

Sporobolus fertilis (Steud.) Clayton APNI*

Synonyms: Sporobolus indicus var. major (Buse) Baaijens APNI*

Description: Tufted perennials to c. 1.6 m tall. Culms erect, ribbed, glabrous; nodes ribbed, glabrous.

Leaves with sheaths ribbed, glabrous, tightly enclosing culm, becoming loose with age, upper margin ciliate with hairs to 0.5 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.5 mm long; blade 4–110 cm long, to 5 mm wide, ribbed, glabrous.

Inflorescence paniculate, 25–45 cm long, axis ribbed, glabrous, if visible only for lower 30% of inflorescence length; branches usually lax at maturity and diverging from the main axis; lowest branches to 8(–11) cm long, upper branches to 3 cm long; pedicels to 1.5 mm long, glabrous, sometimes scabrous. Spikelets 1.5–2 mm long, usually dark green, florets 1. Lower glume elliptic to lanceolate, 0.5–1 mm long, acute, hyaline, glabrous; upper glume lanceolate, 1–1.5 mm long, acute to acuminate, 1-nerved, hyaline. Lemma lanceolate, 1.5–2.5 mm long, subulate to acute, 1-nerved; palea lanceolate to elliptic, subequal to lemma, acute, 2-nerved.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flowering: Flowers in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: NC CC; Qld, S.A.; Native of Asia

Weeds of disturbed areas and pastoral areas with summer rainfall.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs (2004)
Taxon concept: D.J.B. Wheeler, S.W.L. Jacobs & R.D.B. Whalley (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET