PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Suaeda sp. A sensu Harden (1990)
Family Chenopodiaceae
Suaeda sp. A sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Synonyms: Suaeda cf. maritima sensu Paul G. Wilson (1984) APNI*

Description: Sparse, erect reddish annual to c. 1 m high.

Leaves succulent, semiterete, to c. 30 mm long.

Flowers bisexual and female. Stamens 5 or absent.

Fruiting perianth c. 1.5 mm diam.; segments not inflated, c. 1 mm long. Seed virtually circular with a marginal notch, 1–1.5 mm diam., black (possibly to reddish brown), the surface with a faint but visible pattern under the light microscope.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on inland saline areas along the Murray and Darling Rs. Probably native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET