PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
WeedAlert
Telopea Journal
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Toechima tenax (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Brush Teak

Toechima tenax (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Radlk. APNI*

Description: Tree to 18 m high, mostly glabrous except for fine hairs on new growth.

Leaves 5–15 cm long; leaflets 2–6, obovate to elliptic, mostly 3–6 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex rounded or short-acuminate, base attenuate, margins entire and undulate, both surfaces glabrous and glossy; domatia prominent on most leaflets as 1–3 enlarged hollow swellings; petiole 10–20 mm long, petiolules 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–8 cm long, slender. Petals 1–2 mm long.

Capsule usually obcordate to obovoid, 15–20 mm long and diam., reddish, valves thick; seeds brownish black, aril yellowish.


Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical and dry rainforest north from the Richmond R., rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET