PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wollastonia uniflora (Willd.) Orchard
Family Asteraceae
Wollastonia uniflora (Willd.) Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Melanthera biflora auct. non (L.) Wild APNI*

Description: Straggling perennial herb, or scandent sub-shrub 0.5–1 m high; stems decumbent, rooting at nodes, sparsely appressed hairy.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate or elliptic, 2–12 cm long, 1.5–6.5 cm wide, serrate, rarely almost entire, acute to obtuse, grey-green to yellow-green; upper surface sparsely to moderately densely appressed-stigose; lower surface with dense erect or semi-appressed villous hairs; petiole 20–40 mm long.

Flower heads 1–3 sometimes 5, 2.0–2.5 cm daim. on peducles that are mainly 1–6 cm long, but sometimes up to 12 cm long; involucral bracts 5 mm long, densely appressed pilose. Ray florets 12–16; ligule shortly 2- or 3-lobed, yellow. Disc florets c. 50, yellow.

Achenes obovoid, 3- or 4-angled, 2.2–3.0 mm long, apically truncate, dark grey to balck, shortly and dnesely pilose apically, otherwise glabrous, with 1 usually oblique, rarely erect fragile awn or awn often absent.


Habit
Photo D. Mackay

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: From the islands of Torres Strait south along the east coast of Queensland to Milton on the south coast of New South Wales. Old collections are known from around Sydney. Also known from Norfolk and Lord Howe Islands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This is a very variable species, particularly in leaf size and shape. Previously known as Wedelia biflora, Wollastonia biflora or Melanthera biflora.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Orchard, A.E. (2013) Flora of Australia Vol 37, pp 523-524.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET