PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Acer Family Sapindaceae

Synonyms: Acer APNI*


Distribution and occurrence:

Many species of Acer are important timber or ornamental trees. A. saccharum (Sugar Maple) is tapped for maple syrup.

 Key to the species 
1Leaves compound with 3–9 leafletsAcer negundo
Leaves simple, palmately lobedAcer pseudoplatanus

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET