PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Berberis Family Berberidaceae

Synonyms: Mahonia APNI*

Description: Evergreen or deciduous shrubs; with or without spines.

Leaves usually 1-foliolate, though apparently simple, or articulated and imparipinnate, borne on short [or long] shoots; leaves of main stems often reduced to spines, commonly deeply divided into 3 or more terete spines or >3 spinose teeeth.

Inflorescence usually racemes terminating lateral shoots or a panicle [or flowers solitary].

Berry ovoid or obovoid or globose, topped by persistent stigma; infructescence reflexed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: World: over 500 spp., N & S Amer., Eurasia, N Afr. Australia: 5 spp. (naturalised), N.S.W., Vic., Tas., S.A. Includes widely cultivated species.

The spines occurring on the stems of many species of Berberis are highly modified leaves.

Text by adapted from G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW 1 (1990); updated April 2017, P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)

 Key to the species 
1Stems without spines; leaves 1-pinnate, >10 cm longBerberis aquifolium
Stems with spines; leaves apparently simple, <7 cm long2
2Spines on stems mostly simple (occasionally 3-fid) and single in nodes; leaves entireBerberis thunbergii
Spines on stems usually deeply divided into 3 (rarely undivided) or stem leaves reduced to spinose teeth and usually more than 3; leaves usually toothed
                       Back to 1
3
3Stem leaves reduced to spinose teeth, usually more than 3, 5–10 mm long; leaves less than 2 cm long, more or less hexagonal, apex spinose, each margin with 2 spinose teeth or rarely only 1Berberis darwinii
Spines on stems usually deeply divided into 3, rarely undivided, each 8–30 mm long; leaves more than 2 cm long, obovate to elliptic, apex acute or obtuse, entire or with few to numerous marginal teeth
                       Back to 2
4
4Evergreen plant; leaves irregularly toothed, margins with few to several pairs of teeth; fruit more or less globose, red to black, style 1–2 mm longBerberis floribunda
Deciduous plant; leaves regularly toothed with numerous fine teeth; fruit more or less oblong, red, stigma more or less sessile
                       Back to 3
Berberis vulgaris

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET