PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Bridelia Family Phyllanthaceae

Synonyms: Briedelia orth. var. APNI*

Description: Shrubs or trees, monoecious.

Leaves alternate, entire, fine veins prominent on both surfaces; petiolate; stipules small.

Flowers solitary or in small axillary clusters, sessile or shortly pedunculate; males and females in same cluster or in separate ones. Sepals 5. Petals 5. Male flowers with 5 stamens fused to a central column topped by a sterile style. Female flowers with a 2-locular ovary; ovules 2 in each loculus.

Fruit drupaceous.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 60 species, Africa, Asia, Malesia, Australia. Australia: 4 species, Qld, N.S.W., N.T., W.A., chiefly tropical

Bridelia was formerly placed in Euphorbiaceae.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 393 (1990), in Euphorbiaceae
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

One species in NSW: Bridelia exaltata

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET