PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Cheiranthera Family Pittosporaceae
Common Name: Hand Flowers, Finger Flowers, Blue Finger Flowers

Description: Undershrubs.

Leaves alternate, narrow, margins entire or toothed.

Flowers pedicellate, solitary or in terminal racemes or corymbs. Sepals free or cohering at base. Petals spreading from the base, not or scarcely cohering. Stamens free, turned to one side of ovary; filaments broad-based, shorter than anthers; anthers linear-sagittate, opening by 2 apical pores. Ovary shortly stipitate, 2-locular, ovules numerous; style subulate, curved.

Fruit a 2-valved capsule, hard; seeds numerous.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 10 spp., endemic Aust., all mainland States except N.T.

All species are found in eucalypt communities, mallee and woodland, on sandy and very well drained soils mainly in temperate, southern Australia.

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Inflorescence paniculate to third degree branching; petals 8–10 mm longCheiranthera telfordii
Inflorescence corymbose;petals >16 mm long2
2Leaves with persistent apical lobing, stems smooth with persistent trichomes, leaf margins without rigid erect trichomesCheiranthera linearis
Leaves without apical lobing, stems glabrous, ridged and tuberculate, leaf margins with rigid erect tricohmes
                       Back to 1
Cheiranthera borealis

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET